Present

  

je faiblis
tu faiblis
il faiblit
nous faiblissons
vous faiblissez
ils faiblissent

j'ai faibli
tu as faibli
il a faibli
nous avons faibli
vous avez faibli
ils ont faibli

Imperfect

  

je faiblissais
tu faiblissais
il faiblissait
nous faiblissions
vous faiblissiez
ils faiblissaient

Pluperfect

  

j'avais faibli
tu avais faibli
il avait faibli
nous avions faibli
vous aviez faibli
ils avaient faibli

je faiblis
tu faiblis
il faiblit
nous faiblîmes
vous faiblîtes
ils faiblirent

j'eus faibli
tu eus faibli
il eut faibli
nous eûmes faibli
vous eûtes faibli
ils eurent faibli

je faiblirai
tu faibliras
il faiblira
nous faiblirons
vous faiblirez
ils faibliront

j'aurai faibli
tu auras faibli
il aura faibli
nous aurons faibli
vous aurez faibli
ils auront faibli

Present

  

que je faiblisse
que tu faiblisses
qu'il faiblisse
que nous faiblissions
que vous faiblissiez
qu'ils faiblissent

Past

  

que j'aie faibli
que tu aies faibli
qu'il ait faibli
que nous ayons faibli
que vous ayez faibli
qu'ils aient faibli

Imperfect

  

que je faiblisse
que tu faiblisses
qu'il faiblît
que nous faiblissions
que vous faiblissiez
qu'ils faiblissent

Pluperfect

  

que j'eusse faibli
que tu eusses faibli
qu'il eût faibli
que nous eussions faibli
que vous eussiez faibli
qu'ils eussent faibli

Present

  

je faiblirais
tu faiblirais
il faiblirait
nous faiblirions
vous faibliriez
ils faibliraient

Past

  

j'aurais faibli
tu aurais faibli
il aurait faibli
nous aurions faibli
vous auriez faibli
ils auraient faibli

Present

  

faiblis
faiblissons
faiblissez

Past

  

aie faibli
ayons faibli
ayez faibli

Present

 
faiblir

Past

 
avoir faibli

Present

faiblissant

Past

faibli
ayant faibli

Present

en faiblissant

Past

en ayant faibli
 

Faiblir french verb

Faiblir belong to the 2nd group. Faiblir is a common french verb.
Faiblir is conjugated the same way that verbs that end in : -ir
Faiblir is conjugated with auxiliary avoir.
Faiblir verb is intransitive.
Faiblir is a french second group verb. So it follow the regular conjugation pattern of the second group like: finir. Follow this link to see all the endings of the conjugation of the second group verbs : conjugation rules and endings for the second group verbs.

Faiblir is conjugated the same way that verbs that end in : -ir. The prototypical verb for the second conjugation is finir. The conjugation is, marked by the vowel i and the infix -iss- in the indicative present and imperfect.
Conjugation engine options
Reflexive form:
Voice:
Auxiliary:
Gender:
Negative form:
Interrogative form:
Colors:
Share this conjugation
Follow us
FAIBLIR : v. intr. Devenir faible. Le vent faiblit. La voix faiblit. Fig., Son talent faiblit.
Il signifie aussi Ne plus pouvoir résister, fléchir, céder. Cette poutre faiblit, il faut la soutenir. Fig., La première ligne de résistance faiblit.

Faiblir is a second group verbs with a regular stem. A large number of verbs shares this conjugation. Only the most common French verbs are listed below :

List of verbs used as patterns in french conjugation:

French Auxiliaries Verbs


Most common first group verbs


Most common second group verbs


Most common third group verbs