Present

  

j'habilite
tu habilites
il habilite
nous habilitons
vous habilitez
ils habilitent

j'ai habilité
tu as habilité
il a habilité
nous avons habilité
vous avez habilité
ils ont habilité

Imperfect

  

j'habilitais
tu habilitais
il habilitait
nous habilitions
vous habilitiez
ils habilitaient

Pluperfect

  

j'avais habilité
tu avais habilité
il avait habilité
nous avions habilité
vous aviez habilité
ils avaient habilité

j'habilitai
tu habilitas
il habilita
nous habilitâmes
vous habilitâtes
ils habilitèrent

j'eus habilité
tu eus habilité
il eut habilité
nous eûmes habilité
vous eûtes habilité
ils eurent habilité

j'habiliterai
tu habiliteras
il habilitera
nous habiliterons
vous habiliterez
ils habiliteront

j'aurai habilité
tu auras habilité
il aura habilité
nous aurons habilité
vous aurez habilité
ils auront habilité

Present

  

que j'habilite
que tu habilites
qu'il habilite
que nous habilitions
que vous habilitiez
qu'ils habilitent

Past

  

que j'aie habilité
que tu aies habilité
qu'il ait habilité
que nous ayons habilité
que vous ayez habilité
qu'ils aient habilité

Imperfect

  

que j'habilitasse
que tu habilitasses
qu'il habilitât
que nous habilitassions
que vous habilitassiez
qu'ils habilitassent

Pluperfect

  

que j'eusse habilité
que tu eusses habilité
qu'il eût habilité
que nous eussions habilité
que vous eussiez habilité
qu'ils eussent habilité

Present

  

j'habiliterais
tu habiliterais
il habiliterait
nous habiliterions
vous habiliteriez
ils habiliteraient

Past

  

j'aurais habilité
tu aurais habilité
il aurait habilité
nous aurions habilité
vous auriez habilité
ils auraient habilité

Present

  

habilite
habilitons
habilitez

Past

  

aie habilité
ayons habilité
ayez habilité

Present

 
habiliter

Past

 
avoir habilité

Present

habilitant

Past

habilité
ayant habilité

Present

en habilitant

Past

en ayant habilité
 

Habiliter french verb

Habiliter belong to the 1st group. Habiliter is a common french verb.
Habiliter is conjugated the same way that verbs that end in : -er
Habiliter is conjugated with auxiliary avoir.
Habiliter verb is direct transitive.
Habiliter verb is a direct transitive verb, so passive voice can be used.
Note that habiliter verb begin with a « h muet ».
Habiliter is a french first group verb. So it follow the regular conjugation pattern of the first group like: aimer. Follow this link to see all the endings of the conjugation of the first group verbs : conjugation rules and endings for the first group verbs.

Habiliter is conjugated the same way that verbs that end in : -er. First group verbs always end with -er as their infinitive. Endings of first group verbs are regular.
Note : Although endings are perfectly regular, spelling changes occur in the stems of verbs in -cer, -ger, -yer, -eter, -eler, -é-consonne(s)-er, -e-consonne-er, verb envoyer and similar verbs.

« Habiliter » begin with a « h muet ». Unlike with « h aspiré », the first person singular « je » turn into « j' » with « h muet ». In negative form « ne » turn into « n' ».
Conjugation engine options
Reflexive form:
Auxiliary:
Gender:
Negative form:
Interrogative form:
Colors:
Share this conjugation
Follow us

This is the list of habiliter french verb synonyms :

HABILITER : v. tr. T. de Jurisprudence. Rendre quelqu'un capable d'un acte en justice, lever les obstacles qui l'en empêchaient. Habiliter un mineur à contracter, une femme à ester en justice, etc.

Habiliter is a first group verbs with a regular stem. A large number of verbs shares this conjugation. Only the most common French verbs are listed below :

List of verbs used as patterns in french conjugation:

French Auxiliaries Verbs


Most common first group verbs


Most common second group verbs


Most common third group verbs