Present

  

je tiédis
tu tiédis
il tiédit
nous tiédissons
vous tiédissez
ils tiédissent

j'ai tiédi
tu as tiédi
il a tiédi
nous avons tiédi
vous avez tiédi
ils ont tiédi

Imperfect

  

je tiédissais
tu tiédissais
il tiédissait
nous tiédissions
vous tiédissiez
ils tiédissaient

Pluperfect

  

j'avais tiédi
tu avais tiédi
il avait tiédi
nous avions tiédi
vous aviez tiédi
ils avaient tiédi

je tiédis
tu tiédis
il tiédit
nous tiédîmes
vous tiédîtes
ils tiédirent

j'eus tiédi
tu eus tiédi
il eut tiédi
nous eûmes tiédi
vous eûtes tiédi
ils eurent tiédi

je tiédirai
tu tiédiras
il tiédira
nous tiédirons
vous tiédirez
ils tiédiront

j'aurai tiédi
tu auras tiédi
il aura tiédi
nous aurons tiédi
vous aurez tiédi
ils auront tiédi

Present

  

que je tiédisse
que tu tiédisses
qu'il tiédisse
que nous tiédissions
que vous tiédissiez
qu'ils tiédissent

Past

  

que j'aie tiédi
que tu aies tiédi
qu'il ait tiédi
que nous ayons tiédi
que vous ayez tiédi
qu'ils aient tiédi

Imperfect

  

que je tiédisse
que tu tiédisses
qu'il tiédît
que nous tiédissions
que vous tiédissiez
qu'ils tiédissent

Pluperfect

  

que j'eusse tiédi
que tu eusses tiédi
qu'il eût tiédi
que nous eussions tiédi
que vous eussiez tiédi
qu'ils eussent tiédi

Present

  

je tiédirais
tu tiédirais
il tiédirait
nous tiédirions
vous tiédiriez
ils tiédiraient

Past

  

j'aurais tiédi
tu aurais tiédi
il aurait tiédi
nous aurions tiédi
vous auriez tiédi
ils auraient tiédi

Present

  

tiédis
tiédissons
tiédissez

Past

  

aie tiédi
ayons tiédi
ayez tiédi

Present

 
tiédir

Past

 
avoir tiédi

Present

tiédissant

Past

tiédi
ayant tiédi

Present

en tiédissant

Past

en ayant tiédi
 

Tiédir french verb

Tiédir belong to the 2nd group. Tiédir is a common french verb.
Tiédir is conjugated the same way that verbs that end in : -ir
Tiédir is conjugated with auxiliary avoir.
Tiédir verb is direct transitive, intransitive.
Tiédir verb is a direct transitive verb, so passive voice can be used.
Tiédir is a french second group verb. So it follow the regular conjugation pattern of the second group like: finir. Follow this link to see all the endings of the conjugation of the second group verbs : conjugation rules and endings for the second group verbs.

Tiédir is conjugated the same way that verbs that end in : -ir. The prototypical verb for the second conjugation is finir. The conjugation is, marked by the vowel i and the infix -iss- in the indicative present and imperfect.
Conjugation engine options
Reflexive form:
Auxiliary:
Gender:
Negative form:
Interrogative form:
Colors:
Share this conjugation
Follow us
TIÉDIR : v. intr. Devenir tiède. Laisser tiédir de l'eau. Faire tiédir de l'eau.

Tiédir is a second group verbs with a regular stem. A large number of verbs shares this conjugation. Only the most common French verbs are listed below :

List of verbs used as patterns in french conjugation:

French Auxiliaries Verbs


Most common first group verbs


Most common second group verbs


Most common third group verbs