Present

  

je guéris
tu guéris
il guérit
nous guérissons
vous guérissez
ils guérissent

j'ai guéri
tu as guéri
il a guéri
nous avons guéri
vous avez guéri
ils ont guéri

Imperfect

  

je guérissais
tu guérissais
il guérissait
nous guérissions
vous guérissiez
ils guérissaient

Pluperfect

  

j'avais guéri
tu avais guéri
il avait guéri
nous avions guéri
vous aviez guéri
ils avaient guéri

je guéris
tu guéris
il guérit
nous guérîmes
vous guérîtes
ils guérirent

j'eus guéri
tu eus guéri
il eut guéri
nous eûmes guéri
vous eûtes guéri
ils eurent guéri

je guérirai
tu guériras
il guérira
nous guérirons
vous guérirez
ils guériront

j'aurai guéri
tu auras guéri
il aura guéri
nous aurons guéri
vous aurez guéri
ils auront guéri

Present

  

que je guérisse
que tu guérisses
qu'il guérisse
que nous guérissions
que vous guérissiez
qu'ils guérissent

Past

  

que j'aie guéri
que tu aies guéri
qu'il ait guéri
que nous ayons guéri
que vous ayez guéri
qu'ils aient guéri

Imperfect

  

que je guérisse
que tu guérisses
qu'il guérît
que nous guérissions
que vous guérissiez
qu'ils guérissent

Pluperfect

  

que j'eusse guéri
que tu eusses guéri
qu'il eût guéri
que nous eussions guéri
que vous eussiez guéri
qu'ils eussent guéri

Present

  

je guérirais
tu guérirais
il guérirait
nous guéririons
vous guéririez
ils guériraient

Past

  

j'aurais guéri
tu aurais guéri
il aurait guéri
nous aurions guéri
vous auriez guéri
ils auraient guéri

Present

  

guéris
guérissons
guérissez

Past

  

aie guéri
ayons guéri
ayez guéri

Present

 
guérir

Past

 
avoir guéri

Present

guérissant

Past

guéri
ayant guéri

Present

en guérissant

Past

en ayant guéri
 

Guérir french verb

Guérir belong to the 2nd group. Guérir is a common french verb.
Guérir is conjugated the same way that verbs that end in : -ir
Guérir is conjugated with auxiliary avoir.
Guérir verb is direct transitive, intransitive.
French verb guérir can be conjugated in the reflexive form: Se guérir
Guérir verb is a direct transitive verb, so passive voice can be used.
Guérir is a french second group verb. So it follow the regular conjugation pattern of the second group like: finir. Follow this link to see all the endings of the conjugation of the second group verbs : conjugation rules and endings for the second group verbs.

Guérir is conjugated the same way that verbs that end in : -ir. The prototypical verb for the second conjugation is finir. The conjugation is, marked by the vowel i and the infix -iss- in the indicative present and imperfect.
Conjugation engine options
Reflexive form:
Auxiliary:
Gender:
Negative form:
Interrogative form:
Colors:
Share this conjugation
Follow us
GUÉRIR : v. tr. Délivrer d'un mal physique. Ce médecin l'a guéri d'une pneumonie qu'on croyait incurable. Guérir quelqu'un de la fièvre. Par extension, Guérir la fièvre. Guérir une plaie. Cette pommade guérit les engelures. Absolument, L'art de guérir.
Il signifie figurément Délivrer d'un mal moral, de mauvaises habitudes, travers, passions, vices, etc. Cela le guérira peut-être de son indiscrétion. Cet enfant est parvenu à se guérir de la peur. Il est guéri de son ambition. Guérissez-vous de ce vilain défaut.
GUÉRIR, intransitif, ou SE GUÉRIR signifie Se délivrer d'un mal physique. Il est dans les meilleures conditions pour guérir. Il se guérira peu à peu. Par extension, Sa blessure ne guérit, ne se guérit guère. Fig., On guérit difficilement de la peur. Son cœur a trop souffert pour guérir, pour se guérir jamais.

Guérir is a second group verbs with a regular stem. A large number of verbs shares this conjugation. Only the most common French verbs are listed below :

List of verbs used as patterns in french conjugation:

French Auxiliaries Verbs


Most common first group verbs


Most common second group verbs


Most common third group verbs